Privacy policy

Privacy and Cookies (not biskies) Policy

Cutter and Squidge Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms and conditions) and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By providing your personal information to us, you agree that we may collect and use all personal information you provide to us in the ways described in this policy.

If you do not agree with the terms of this policy, please do not provide personal details to us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Cutter and Squidge Limited of Unit 7 Talina Centre, London SW6 2BW.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.takethebiskie.com and www.cutterandsquidge.com (our site).
  • This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services.
  • Information when you enter a competition or promotion sponsored by Cutter and Squidge Limited
  • When you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other
  • communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site (see further details below).

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is securely stored on our servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the order form).

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Interactive areas of our Site

Information that you post via social networking (such as Facebook and Twitter) is generally accessible to, and may be collected by, others and may result in unwelcome communications. For your own safety and security you should not provide information about yourself on the aforementioned areas of our Site or via social networking.

If you disclose any information via social networking, we do not accept any responsibility or liability for any breach of privacy, loss, damage, effect on your reputation or otherwise whatsoever.

IP Addresses & Cookies

Like many other websites, we use “cookies” to help us gather and store information about visitors to our Site.

We may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our Site users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify you as an individual.

A “cookie” is a small text file which is created on your computer’s hard disk when you access certain websites. Cookies allow the website to recognise your computer. A cookie can identify the pages that are being viewed and this can assist us to select the pages that the visitor sees.

“Session” cookies only exist whilst visitors are online on a particular occasion. These are temporary cookies that aid your journey around the site and remember the preferences you have selected during your “session”.

"Persistent" cookies, which are not session-based, remain on a visitor’s computer, so that you can be recognised as a previous visitor when you next visit our Site. This allows us to collect information about your browsing habits whilst on our site, and this can be useful in assisting us to monitor and improve our services.

We do not store sensitive information such as account numbers or passwords in any cookies, and cookies in themselves, do not contain enough information to identify you. You will only become personally identifiable in relation to your browsing habits after you have formally provided us with your personal data for the purposes outlined in this policy.

In addition to using cookies, we might also use GIFs and other web tools, such as Google Analytics, to collect information about your browsing activities whilst on our site. In this respect the information that is provided is similar to the information supplied by cookies, and we use it for the same purposes.

Any information that we acquire about you using cookies, GIFs, or other web tools is subject to the same restrictions and conditions as any other information we collect about you, as outlined in this Policy.

Some of our advertisers may also use cookies, GIFs, or other web tools that are set by other people such as advertising agencies, or the businesses to which the advertisements relate. We do not have access to any information that might be collected in this way, and, if you are concerned, you should contact the advertiser for more information.

The Cookies used on our Site

Cookies set by our Site include:

CFID, CFTOKEN, CFCOOKIE. These cookies are used to log in and verify users, enable the basket and the check out and order processes. No personal information is recorded by these cookies. CFCOOKIE allows us to determine if we have provided you with information about our cookies.

The CFID and CFTOKEN cookies enable services you have specifically asked for. They are essential in order to enable you to move around the Site and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the Site. Without these cookies, services that you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing cannot be provided.

The CFCOOKIE cookie is a functional cookie which remembers if you have been shown the initial notice about how our Site uses cookies and the choices you make to improve your experience. The information this cookie collects may be anonymous and it cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Cookies set by Google Analytics include:

_utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utmz, or others within the range _utma to _utmz. These cookies are used to store information about the number of visits, duration of browsing, referring sites and other analytical information and compile reports for us on Site activity. No personal information is stored in these cookies.

These cookies collect information about how you use a website, for instance which pages you go to the most often and if you get error messages from web pages. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. They are only used to improve how a website works, by managing the performance and design of the Site.

For more information about the way in which Google Analytics uses these cookies, please visit the following link – http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/ docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html

Google stores the information collected by the cookies on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google state that they will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using our Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

If you wish to know all the cookies we have set and how to delete or manage them, please refer to www.allaboutcookies.org.

How to disable/enable Cookies

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. For example, in Internet Explorer, you can go to Tools and then Internet Options, where there is the option to change your settings to disable cookies. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if the cookies are disabled.

You also have the ability to delete cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser. To do this you should search for “cookies” in your “Help” function for information on where to find your cookie folder.

Unless you have adjusted your browser settings so that it will refuse cookies, our Site will issue cookies on visiting, browsing and logging in.

To prevent Google Analytics cookies being set, you may install the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On by clicking on this link - http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and following the instructions.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and you should check this page regularly for any changes to make sure you are happy with them.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to 29-30 Fitzroy Square, London, England W1T 6LQ]

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Cutter and Squidge Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Cutter and Squidge Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
Scroll to top